See the full list of winners

It was a shiny night time for England-set exhibits and British actors on the Emmys.

Apple TV+’s Ted Lasso, which led all comedies with 20 nominations, claimed 4 trophies on Sunday night time on the 73rd annual ceremony honoring excellence in TV. The texture-good story of 2020 centered on an American soccer coach (Jason Sudeikis) who strikes to London to educate knowledgeable soccer staff within the Premiere League. When the sport was over, Lasso netted statuettes for Excellent Comedy Sequence, Lead Actor (Sudeikis), Supporting Actress (Hannah Waddingham), and Supporting Actor (Brett Goldstein).

On the drama facet, The Crown, which was tied with The Mandalorian for the most-nominated drama collection (24), started accumulating jewels early and infrequently. The Netflix drama that explores the reign of Queen Elizabeth II pulled off a trio of sweeps: Olivia Colman and Josh O’Connor received Lead Actress and Lead Actor, Gillian Anderson and Tobias Menzies triumphed within the supporting classes, and the present additionally nabbed writing and directing statuettes. Together with wins on the Inventive Arts Emmys, The Crown tallied 11 wins.

British actress Kate Winslet additionally wound up on the podium: The Mare of Easttown star claimed the Lead Actress prize within the Restricted Sequence class, with co-stars Evan Peters and Julianne Nicholson rising victorious within the Supporting classes. London-born multi-hyphenate Michaela Coel scored a writing Emmy within the restricted collection class for her work on I Could Destroy You. And one other Brit, Ewan McGregor, scored a shock win within the Lead Actor in a restricted collection class for Halston. And let’s not overlook Final Evening with John Oliver, which claimed two awards.

The Cedric the Entertainer-hosted ceremony — which was held with a restricted viewers at L.A.’s Microsoft Theater, a departure from final 12 months’s largely Zoom affair in the midst of the pandemic — was not variety to closely nominated style collection WandaVision, The Mandalorian and Lovecraft Nation, which by no means made it to the rostrum. (All three had higher luck on the Inventive Arts Emmys.) Issues went a lot better for newcomer HBO Max comedy Hacks. In a class the place three quarters of the Excellent Comedy nominees have been new — the beloved standup collection starring Jean Good and Hannah Einbinder triumphed within the Lead Actress class (Good) and edged fellow freshman Lasso within the writing and directing classes.

Whereas this 12 months’s area of nominees was essentially the most various so far, all main performing awards went to white performers. RuPaul did make Emmy historical past for essentially the most wins by an individual of coloration as RuPaul’s Drag Race claimed its fourth consecutive Emmy trophy for Excellent Competitors Program. Elsewhere, The Queen’s Gambit received the restricted collection prize, Hamilton emerged victorious within the selection particular class, and Debbie Allen was honored with the Governors Award. Scroll down for an entire checklist of winners.

Kate Winslet, Jason Sudeikis, Jean Good

Cliff Lipson/CBS through Getty Photographs (3)

Excellent Supporting Actress in a Comedy Sequence

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Evening Stay

Cecily Robust, Saturday Evening Stay

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Evening Stay

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

WINNER: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Comedy Sequence

Bowen Yang, Saturday Evening Stay

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Evening Stay

WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso

Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Methodology

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Excellent Supporting Actress in a Restricted Sequence or Film

Jean Good, Mare of Easttown

WINNER: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Restricted Sequence or Film

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit

WINNER: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

Paapa Essiedu, I Could Destroy You

Excellent Writing for a Drama Sequence

The Boys (Rebecca Sonnenshine, Episode: “What I Know”)

WINNER: The Crown (Peter Morgan, Episode: “Warfare”)

The Handmaid’s Story (Yahlin Chang, Episode: “Dwelling”)

Lovecraft Nation (Misha Inexperienced, Episode: “Sunset”)

The Mandalorian (Dave Filoni, Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”)

The Mandalorian (Jon Favreau, Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”)

Pose (Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Girl J, Episode: “Sequence Finale”)

Excellent Directing for a Drama Sequence

Bridgerton (Julie Anne Robinson, Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”)

The Crown (Benjamin Caron, Episode: “Fairytale”)

WINNER: The Crown (Jessica Hobbs, Episode: “Warfare”)

The Handmaid’s Story (Liz Garbus, Episode: “The Wilderness”)

The Mandalorian (Jon Favreau, Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”)

Pose (Steven Canals, Episode: “Sequence Finale”)

Excellent Supporting Actress in a Drama Sequence

WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Emerald Fennell, The Crown

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Story

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Story

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Story

Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Story

Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Nation

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Drama Sequence

Michael Ok. Williams, Lovecraft Nation

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Story

Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Story

O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Story

John Lithgow, Perry Mason

WINNER: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Excellent Writing for a Selection Sequence

The Amber Ruffin Present

A Black Girl Sketch Present

WINNER: Final Week Tonight With John Oliver

The Late Present With Stephen Colbert

Saturday Evening Stay

Excellent Selection Speak Sequence

Conan

The Late Present With Stephen Colbert

The Day by day Present With Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Stay

WINNER: Final Week Tonight With John Oliver

Excellent Selection Sketch Sequence

A Black Girl Sketch Present

WINNER: Saturday Evening Stay

Excellent Writing for a Comedy Sequence

The Flight Attendant (Steve Yockey, Episode: “In Case of Emergency”)

Girls5eva (Meredith Scardino, Episode: “Pilot”)

WINNER: Hacks (Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, Episode: “There Is No Line”)

PEN15 (Maya, Erskine, Episode: “Play”)

Ted Lasso (Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Episode: “Make Rebecca Nice Once more”)

Ted Lasso (Jason Sudeikis, Invoice Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Episode: “Pilot”)

Excellent Directing for a Comedy Sequence

B Constructive (James Burrows, Episode: “Pilot”)

The Flight Attendant (Susanna Fogel, Episode: “In Case of Emergency”)

WINNER: Hacks (Lucia Aniello, Episode: “There Is No Line”)

Mother (James Widdoes, Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”)

Ted Lasso (Zach Braff, Episode: “Biscuits”)

Ted Lasso (MJ Delaney, Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”)

Ted Lasso (Declan Lowney, Episode: “Make Rebecca Nice Once more”)

Excellent Lead Actress in a Comedy Sequence

Aidy Bryant, Shrill

WINNER: Jean Good, Hacks

Allison Janney, Mother

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Excellent Lead Actor in a Comedy Sequence

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Methodology

William H. Macy, Shameless

Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Excellent Competitors Program

The Wonderful Race

Nailed It!

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race

High Chef

The Voice

Excellent Directing for a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Film

Hamilton (Thomas Kail)

I Could Destroy You (Sam Miller, Michaela Coel, Episode: “Ego Demise”)

I Could Destroy You (Sam Miller, Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”)

Mare of Easttown (Craig Zobel)

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit (Scott Frank)

The Underground Railroad (Barry Jenkins)

WandaVision (Matt Shakman)

Excellent Writing for a Restricted or Anthology Sequence or Film

WINNER: I Could Destroy You (Michaela Coel)

Mare of Easttown (Brad Ingelsby)

The Queen’s Gambit (Scott Frank)

WandaVision (Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron, Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”)

WandaVision (Jac Schaeffer, Episode: “Filmed Earlier than a Stay Studio Viewers”)

WandaVision (Laura Donney, Episode: “Beforehand On”)

Excellent Lead Actress in a Restricted Sequence or Film

WINNER: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Michaela Coel, I Could Destroy You

Anya Taylor-Pleasure, The Queen’s Gambit

Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Excellent Lead Actor in a Restricted Sequence or Film

Paul Bettany, WandaVision

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Halston

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Excellent Lead Actress in a Drama Sequence

Emma Corrin, The Crown

WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Crown

Uzo Aduba, In Therapy

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Story

Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Nation

Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Excellent Lead Actor in a Drama Sequence

Regé-Jean Web page, Bridgerton

Sterling Ok. Brown, This Is Us

Billy Porter, Pose

Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Nation

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

WINNER: Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Excellent Selection Particular (Stay)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Evening Particular

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

The Pepsi Tremendous Bowl LV Halftime Present Starring The Weeknd

WINNER: Stephen Colbert’s Election Evening 2020: Democracy’s Final Stand Constructing Again America Nice Once more Higher 2020

Excellent Selection Particular (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside

David Byrne’s American Utopia

8:46 – Dave Chappelle

Associates: The Reunion

WINNER: Hamilton

A West Wing Particular to Profit When We All Vote

Excellent Comedy Sequence

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Pen15

Emily in Paris

Hacks

WINNER: Ted Lasso

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Methodology

Excellent Drama Sequence

The Boys

Bridgerton

WINNER: The Crown

The Mandalorian

Lovecraft Nation

Pose

The Handmaid’s Story

This Is Us

Excellent Restricted Sequence

Mare of Easttown

I Could Destroy You

WandaVision

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit

The Underground Railroad

See the checklist of winners from the Inventive Arts Emmys.

Join Leisure Weekly‘s free each day e-newsletter to get breaking TV information, unique first seems, recaps, evaluations, interviews together with your favourite stars, and extra.

Associated content material:

Previous post What Does Tencent Music Entertainment Group’s (NYSE:TME) Share Price Indicate?
Next post Mike Marlar wins historic third Knoxville Late Model Nationals